Privacy statement

KOTRA LOGISTICS, located at Nieuwstraat 24, 4501 BD Oostburg, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Nieuwstraat 24,
4501 BD Oostburg

 

info@kotra.nl

E. Foudraine is the Data Protection Officer of KOTRA LOGISTICS, and can be reached via info@kotra.nl

Personal data that we process

KOTRA LOGISTICS processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process through the website:

name, company name, email address, IP address, Internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@kotra.nl, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

KOTRA LOGISTICS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to perform our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To offer you the option to create an account;
  • KOTRA LOGISTICS analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and adapt the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

KOTRA LOGISTICS does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of KOTRA LOGISTICS) among them.

How long we store personal data

KOTRA LOGISTICS does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data > Retention period > Reason

name, company name, e-mail address: 1 month, for correspondence in progress.

IP address: 3 months, to detect and block possible spam.

Internet browser and device type: 3 months, to check which type of browsers are used.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

KOTRA LOGISTICS shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. KOTRA LOGISTICS remains responsible for these processes. Our website hosting partner makes a backup of every sent contact form. Below, you will find the necessary information about our partner:

TiDi Media - Hosting party, website developer

Data collected: name, company name, e-mail address, IP address, Internet browser and device type.

Reason: System backup, information provision to KOTRA LOGISTICS and its customers.

Retention period: 3 months.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

KOTRA LOGISTICS uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and requested permission to place them.

You can opt-out cookies by setting up your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

Cookies can also be placed by third parties on this website. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Access, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by KOTRA LOGISTICS and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file, to you or any other organisation you have mentioned.

You may send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to: info@kotra.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks in any event.

KOTRA LOGISTICS would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

KOTRA LOGISTICS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to info@kotra.nl.